Gazetteer of New York, 1860 & 1861 page 029
Click on the image to view a larger, bitmap (.bmp) image suitable for printing.

HOME PAGE ... REFERENCE PAGE ... THIS GAZETTEER’S PAGE



Click on the image above for a larger, bitmap image suitable for printing.


% Bucktooth, Coldspring, Connewango, Dayton, Ellicottville,
East Otto, Great Valley, Leon, Little Valley, Mansfield,
Napoli, New Albion, Otto, Perrysburgh, Persia, Randolph,
and South Talley.

STATE GOVERNMENT.    29

The sessions of the Legislature commence on the first Tuesday in January, and members can
only receive pay for 100 days. The business of each year begins
de novo; but if an extra session
is called by the Governor, bills are taken up where they were left at the last previous adjourn¬
ment. Each house decides upon the qualifications of its own members; and both houses must
concur in the election of U. S. Senators, Regents of the University, and Superintendent of Public
Instruction. Bills, except measures of finance, may originate in either house, and must be


CAYUGA COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Brutus, Cato, Conquest, Ira, Mentz, Montezuma, Sennett,

Sterling, Throop, Victory, and the 1st and 4th Wards of
Auburn.

2. Aurelius, Fleming, Genoa, Ledyard, Locke, Moravia, Niles,

Owasco, Scipio, Sempronius, Springport, Summer Hill,
Venice, and the 2d and 3d Wards of Auburn.

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Busti, Chautauqua, Clymer, Ellery, French Creek, Harmony,

Mina, Portland, Ripley, Sherman, Stockton, and Westfield.

2. Arkwright, Carroll, Charlotte, Cherry Creek, Ellicott, Elling¬

ton, Gerry, Hanover, Kiantone, Poland, Pomfret, Sheridan,
and Villenova.

CHENANGO COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Columbus, Lincklaen, New Berlin, North Norwich, Norwich,

Otselic, Pharsalia, Pitcher, Plymouth, Sherburne, and
Smyrna.

2. Afton, Bainbridge, Coventry, German, Guilford, Greene, Mc¬

Donough, Oxford, Preston, and Smithville.

COLUMBIA COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Ancram, Claverack, Clermont, Copake, Gallatin, German¬

town, Greenport, Hudson City, Livingston, and Tagh-
kanick.

2. Austeriitz, Canaan, Chatham, Ghent, Hillsdale, Kinder-

hook, New Lebanon, Stockport, and Stuyvesant.

, DELAWARE COUNTV.—Two Districts.

1. Colchester, Delhi, Franklin, Hamden, Hancock, Masonville,

Sidney, Tompkins, and Walton.

2. Andes, Bovina, Davenport, Harpersfield, Kortright, Mere¬

dith, Middletown, Roxbury, and Stamford,

DUTCHESS COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1,jAmenia, Beekman, Dover, East Fishkill, La Grange, North¬
east, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Yale, and
Washington.

2. Clinton, Hyde Park, Milan, Pleasant Valley, Poughkeepsie,

City of Poughkeepsie, Red Hook, and Rhinebeck.

ERIE COUNTY.—Four Districts.

1. 1st, 2d, 3d, 4th, 5th, and 13th Wards of Buffalo.

2. 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, aud 12th Wards of- Buffalo.

3. Alden, Amherst, Chicktawauga, Clarence, Elma, Grand

Island, Hamburgh, Lancaster, Marilla, Newstead, Tona¬
wanda, and West Seneca.

4. Aurora, Boston, Brandt, Colden, Collins, Concord, East

Hamburgh, Eden, Evans, Holland, North Collins, Sardinia,
and Wales.

HERKIMER COUNTV.—Two Districts.

1. Fairfield, Herkimer, Little Falls, Manheim, Newport, Nor¬

way, Ohio, Russia, Salisbury, and Wilmurt.

2. Columbia, Danube, Frankfort, German Flats, Litchfield,

Schuyler, Stark, Warren, and Winfield.

JEFFERSON COUNTY.—Three Districts.

1. Adams, Brownville, Ellisburgh, Henderson, Ilounsfield, Lor¬

raine, Rodman, and Worth.

2. Antwerp, Champion, Le Ray, Philadelphia, Rutland, Water¬

town, and Wilna.

3. Alexandria, Cape Vincent, Clayton, Lyme, Orleans, Pamelia,

and Theresa.

KINGS COUNTV.—Seven Districts.

1. Flatbush, Flatlands, Gravesend, New Lots, New Utrecht, and

the 8th, 17th, and 18th Wards of Brooklyn.

2. 1st, 6th, and 12th Wards of Brooklyn. .

3. 4th and 10th Wards of Brooklyn.

4. 2d, 3d, and 5th Wards of Brooklyn.

5. 9th and 11th Wards of Brooklyn.

6. 13th, 14th, and part of 19th Wards of Brooklyn.

7. 7th, 15th, 16th, and part of 19th Wards of Brooklyn.

LIVINGSTON COUNTV—Two Districts.

1. Avon, Caledonia, Conesus, Genesco, Groveland, Leicester,

Lima, Livonia, and York.

2. Mount Morris, North Dansville, Nunda, Ossian, Portage,

Sparta, Springwater, and West Sparta.

MADISON COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Brookfield, De Rnyter, Eaton, Georgetown, Hamilton, Leba *

non, Madison, and Nelson.

2. Cazenovia, Fenner, Lenox, Smithfield, Stockbridge, and

Sullivan.

MONROE COUNTY.—Three Districts.

1. Brighton, Henrietta, Irondequoit, Mendon, Penfield, Perin-

ton, Pittsford, Rush, and Webster.

2. The City of Rochester.

3. Chili, Clarkson, Gates, Greece, Ogden, Parma, Riga, Sweden,

Union, and Wheatland.

NEW YORK CITY AND COUNTY.—Seventeen Districts.

17 districts, corresponding to Aldermanic districts.

NIAGARA COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Lockport, Pendleton, Royalton, and Wheatfield.

2. Cambria, Hartland, Lewiston, Newfane, Niagara, Porter,

Somerset, and Wilson.

ONEIDA COUNTY.—Four Districts.

1. Deerfield, City of Utica, and Whitestown.

2. Augusta, Bridgewater, Kirkland, Marshall, New Hartford,

Paris, Sangerfield, Vernon, and Westmoreland.

3. Camden, Florence, Rome, Verona, and Vienna.

4. Amesville, Ava, Brownville, Floyd, Lee, Marcy, Remsen,

Steuben, Trenton, and Western.

ONONDAGA COUNTY.—Three Districts.

1. Camillus, Clay, Elhridge, Lysander, Marcellus, Skaneateles,

Spafford, and Van Buren.

2. Cicero, Salina, and Syracuse.

3. De Witt, Fahius, Geddes, La Fayette, Manlius, Onondaga,

Otisco, Pompey, and Tully.

ONTARIO COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Farmington, Gorham, Hopewell, Manchester, Phelps, and

Seneca.

2. Bristol, Canadice, Canandaigua, East Bloomfield, Naples,

Richmond, South Bristol, Victor, and West Bloomfield.

ORANGE COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Monroe, Montgomery,

Newburgh, and New Windsor.

2. Crawford, Deerpark, Goshen, Greenville, Hamptonburgh,

Minisink, Mount Hope, Walkill, Warwick, aud Waway-
anda.

OSWEGO COUNTY.—Three Districts.

1. City of Oswego, Hannibal, Oswego, and Scriba.

2. Constantia, Granby, Hastings, Palermo, Schroeppel, Volney,

arid West Monroe.

3. Albion, Amboy. Boyleston, Mexico, Orwell, Parish, Redfield,

Richland, Sandy Creek, New Haven, and Williamstown.

OTSEGO COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Cherry Valley, Decatur, Exeter, Maryland, Middlefield,

Otsego, Plainfield, Richfield, Roseboom, Springfield, West-
ford, and Worcester.

2. Unadilla, Burlington, Butternuts, Edmeston, Hartwick,

Laurens, Milford, Morris, New Lisbon, Otego, Oneonta, and
Pittsfield.

QUEENS COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Flushing, North Hempstead, and Oyster Bay.

2. Hempstead, Jamaica, and Newtown.

RENSSELAER COUNTY.—Three Districts.

1. City of Troy.

2. Berlin, Grafton, Hoosick, Lansingburgh, Petersburgh, Pitts-

town, and Schaghticoke.

3. Brunswick, Clinton, Greenhush, Nassau, North Greenbush,

Poesterikill, Sand Lake, Schodack, and Stephentown.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY.—Three Districts.

1. De Kalb, De Peyster, Fine, Fowler, Gouverneur, Macomb,

Morristown, Oswegatchie, Pitcairn, Rossie and Hammond.

2. Canton, Colton, Edwards, Hermon, Lisbon, Madrid. Norfolk,

Pierrepont, and Russell.

3. Brasher, Hopkinton, Lawrence, Louisville, Massena, Parish-

ville, Potsdam, and Stockholm.

SARATOGA COUNTY.—Two Districts.

1. Ballston, Charlton, Clifton Park, Galway, Halfmoon, Malta,

Milton, Stillwater, and Waterford.

2. Corinth, Day, Edinburgh, Greenfield, Hadley, Moreau, North¬

umberland, Providence, Saratoga, Saratoga Springs, and
Wilton.



PREVIOUS PAGE ... NEXT PAGE

This page was written in HTML using a program written in Python 3.2